Texas RioGrande Legal Aid, Inc v. Les Range , 594 F. App'x 813 ( 2014 )
[…] Code § 2.2-
    3704 (“public records”); Wash. Rev. Code § 42.56.080 (“public records”); W. Va. Code § 29B-1-
    3 (“public records”); Wis. Stat. § 19.35 (“records”); Wyo. Stat. § 16-4-202 (“public records”).
    Two statutes refer to requests for “public writings.” See Ala. Code § 36-12-40; Mont.
    Code § 2-6-102. One statute refers to “public information.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.021;
    see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1 (“public records and public information”). Only one statute,
    Minnesota’s, refers to “government data.” See Minn. Stat. § 13.03. Not only is Minnesota’s
    statute a clear outlier, but it shows that “data” and “records” are not the same thing. See 
    id. (stating that
    “government data” “shall be public” and that “government entit[ies] shall keep
    records containing government data in such an arrangement and condition as to make them
    easily accessible for convenient use”).
    7
    Case: 14-60111       Document: 00512850607         Page: 8     Date Filed: 11/26/2014
    No. 14-60111
    made promptly available to any person submitting a written request.” 29
    C.F.R. § 70.3. The point is, the Department of Labor knows how to make clear