Texas RioGrande Legal Aid, Inc v. Les Range , 594 F. App'x 813 ( 2014 )
[…] something different. In short, we are hesitant to construe the regulation’s
    requirement for “data” disclosure as providing a right to request specific
    documents in the government’s records. 8
    Even if we accept Southern Migrant’s argument that “data” has the same
    meaning as “records” and likewise requires disclosure of specific requested
    documents, Southern Migrant’s claim still fails. By their plain terms, the
    regulations at issue require disclosure of only certain specified data. See 20
    C.F.R. § 653.110(a) (requiring disclosure of “the data collected by State and
    local offices pursuant to § 653.109”); 
    id. § 653.109(a)
    (enumerating categories
    of data that state agencies shall collect). For example, the regulations provide
    that state agencies shall collect and disclose data on the number of migrant
    and seasonal farmworkers whom the agency succeeded in placing in