Texas RioGrande Legal Aid, Inc v. Les Range , 594 F. App'x 813 ( 2014 )
[…] “provides a mechanism for enforcing individual rights ‘secured’ elsewhere.”
    Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 
    536 U.S. 273
    , 285 (2002). Southern Migrant claims that
    its purported right to receive all records in the possession, custody, or control
    of the State (except for unemployment benefits records) regarding a particular
    employer’s participation in the H-2A program is secured by the Wagner-Peyser
    Act and certain regulations promulgated thereunder. 4 The Supreme Court has
    a condition of funding for, a program being administered by the
    department.
    Section 71-5-131 provides:
    All letters, reports, communications, or any other matters,
    either oral or written, from the employer or employee to each
    other or to the department or any of its agents, representatives
    or employees, which shall have been written, sent, delivered or
    made in connection with the requirements and administration
    of this chapter shall be absolutely privileged . . . .
    4 Although there is no dispute that federal statutes may create private rights that are
    enforceable under § 1983, there is an interesting and difficult question that has divided courts
    as to whether agency regulations may do the same. See S. Camden Citizens in Action v. N.J.