Texas RioGrande Legal Aid, Inc v. Les Range , 594 F. App'x 813 ( 2014 )
[…] Mississippi Code, sections 71-5-127 and 17-5-131. 3
    1   Plaintiff-appellant Miguel Angel de Santiago-Garcia is one of Southern Migrant’s
    clients.
    2 There is no explanation in the record as to what precise records Southern Migrant
    believed the Mississippi Department of Public Security possessed, nor is there an explanation
    as to how Southern Migrant intended to use the records. Southern Migrant’s letter said only
    that it “may need to use these documents in court or administrative agency proceedings.”
    3   Section 71-5-127(1) provides:
    Any information or records concerning an individual or
    employing unit obtained by the [Department of Employment
    Security] pursuant to the administration of this chapter or any
    other federally funded programs for which the department has
    responsibility shall be private and confidential, except as
    otherwise provided in this article or by regulation. Information
    or records may be released by the department when the release
    is required by the federal government in connection with, or as
    2
    Case: 14-60111       Document: 00512850607          Page: 3     Date Filed: 11/26/2014
    No. 14-60111
    Southern Migrant filed this lawsuit on July 19, 2010, against defendant-
    appellee Les Range, the Executive Director of the Mississippi Department of