People v. Coreas CA2/5 ( 2015 )
[…] Walz
    (2008) 
    160 Cal.App.4th 1364
    , 1371.) The abstract of judgment thus conflicts with the
    trial court’s oral pronouncement, which controls, and must be amended accordingly.
    (People v. Mitchell (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 181
    , 185 (Mitchell).)
    Additionally, the trial court properly imposed a $200 parole revocation fine under
    Penal Code section 1202.45, which is mandatory where, as here, a $200 restitution fine
    2 We do not discuss the facts of the offense, as they are not necessary to the
    resolution of defendant’s appeal.
    3
    under Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (b) has been imposed. (Pen. Code,
    §1202.45, subd. (a) [“In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her
    sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the
    restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole
    revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b)
    of Section 1202.4”].) The parole revocation fine was incorrectly omitted from the
    abstract of judgment. Again, the court’s pronouncement controls, and the abstract of
    judgment must be corrected to reflect imposition of the $200 parole revocation fine under
    Penal Code section 1202.45. (See Mitchell,