People v. Coreas CA2/5 ( 2015 )
[…] (See People v. Coronado (1995) 
    12 Cal.4th 145
    , 152, fn. 5 [“The prior conviction provisions of [former] Vehicle Code section 23175
    do not define a substantive offense, but rather result in increased punishment for a current
    conviction under Vehicle Code section 23152”].) Certain language in section 23550.5
    suggests that it enhances punishment for convictions under section 23152 or 23153. We
    do not reach the merits of the issue, however, due to the defects in the abstract of
    judgment that require modification of the judgment.
    DISCUSSION2
    Penal Code section 1463.14, subdivision (b) provides that “[t]he board of
    supervisors of a county may, by resolution, authorize an additional penalty upon each
    defendant convicted of a violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code, of an
    amount equal to the cost of testing for alcohol content, less the fifty dollars ($50)
    deposited as provided in subdivision (a).” The lab fee may be imposed upon a showing
    that the defendant has an ability to pay it. (Pen. Code, §1463.14, subd. (b).) Here, the
    trial court neither held a hearing to determine defendant’s ability to pay the fee, nor orally
    imposed the lab fee at sentencing.