State Of Washington v. Bree Ann Smith-brazille ( 2015 )
[…] occurred in January 2013, and thatshe wished to "fight custody."5 But no evidence
    was furnished to the trial court that affirmatively demonstrated that such a court
    proceeding was pending, that the family law court had made a final determination
    on custody, or that Brazille had any basis to challenge the court's determination.
    Accordingly, Brazille's purported interest was not "serious and imminent."
    
    Ishikawa, 97 Wash. 2d at 37
    .
    4 Clerk's Papers (CP) at 91.
    5CPat91.
    No. 71393-1-1/5
    Nevertheless, Brazille contends that sealing was proper under RCW
    10.77.210. RCW 10.77.210(1) provides, in relevant part:
    [A]ll records and reports made pursuant to this chapter, shall be
    made available only upon request, to the committed person, to his or
    her attorney, to his or her personal physician, to the supervising
    community corrections officer, to the prosecuting attorney, to the
    court, to the protection and advocacy agency, or other expert or
    professional persons who, upon proper showing, demonstrates a
    need for access to such records.
    The Supreme Court in Chen held thatthis provision does not overcome the
    constitutional presumption of openness, and that closure is only appropriate after
    balancing the Ishikawa 
    factors. 178 Wash. 2d at 355-56
    . Here, the trial court correctly