Kocarslan v. City of Palos Verdes Estates CA2/7 ( 2015 )
[…] makes an “affirmative finding[] that: [¶] . . . [¶] [t]he proposed use will not be visually
    intrusive from public view points.” Thus, Palos Verdes’s LCP prohibits any structures in
    18
    The language of the PVEMC and Coastal Act makes clear that views from the
    ocean toward the coastline qualify as a “public view point.” The PVEMC defines
    “[p]ublic view point” as “any publicly owned . . . location in the coastal zone to which
    the public has access and from which it can view development in the coastal zone.”
    (PVEMC, § 19.01.145.) The term “coastal zone” is defined to include “that land and
    water area . . . identified in . . . [Public Resources Code section] 30103.” (PVEMC,
    § 19.01.060.) Public Resources Code section 30103, in turn, defines “coastal zone” as
    “that land and water area of the State of California . . . extending seaward to the state’s
    outer limit of jurisdiction, including all offshore islands, and extending inland generally
    1,000 yards from the mean high tide line of the sea.” Under the federal Submerged
    Lands Act (43 U.S.C. §§ 1301 et seq.), California has jurisdiction over coastal water
    extending three nautical miles from its coastline. (43 U.S.C. § 1312.) Considered
    together, these authorities make clear that view points from the ocean, toward the land,