Charter Twp of Plainfield v. Dept of Natural Resources ( 2015 )
[…] Gibson v Neelis, 
    227 Mich. App. 187
    , 190; 575 NW2d 313 (1997). “There is a genuine issue of
    material fact when reasonable minds could differ on an issue after viewing the record in the light
    3
    The lagoon used prior to the CAP was not considered by defendant to be a “waters of the state”
    and defendant did not require an NPDES permit for the lagoon.
    -4-
    most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 
    481 Mich. 419
    , 425;
    751 NW2d 8 (2008).
    MCL 324.3109 provides that:
    (1) A person shall not directly or indirectly discharge into the waters of the
    state a substance that is or may become injurious to any of the following:
    (a) To the public health, safety, or welfare.
    (b) To domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural, recreational, or other
    uses that are being made or may be made of such waters.
    (c) To the value or utility of riparian lands.
    (d) To livestock, wild animals, birds, fish, aquatic life, or plants or to their
    growth or propagation.
    (e) To the value of fish and game.
    MCL 324.3112(1) provides that “[a] person shall not discharge any waste or waste effluent into
    the waters of this state unless the person is in possession of a valid permit from the department.”
    “ ‘Waters of the state’ means groundwaters, lakes, rivers, and streams and all other watercourses
    and waters, including the Great Lakes, within the jurisdiction of this state.” MCL 324.3101(z).