Charter Twp of Plainfield v. Dept of Natural Resources ( 2015 )
[…] (c) To the value or utility of riparian lands.
    (d) To livestock, wild animals, birds, fish, aquatic life, or plants or to their
    growth or propagation.
    (e) To the value of fish and game.
    MCL 324.3112(1) provides that “[a] person shall not discharge any waste or waste effluent into
    the waters of this state unless the person is in possession of a valid permit from the department.”
    “ ‘Waters of the state’ means groundwaters, lakes, rivers, and streams and all other watercourses
    and waters, including the Great Lakes, within the jurisdiction of this state.” MCL 324.3101(z).
    In MCL 324.3103(1), the Legislature provided that defendant “shall protect and conserve the
    water resources of the state and shall have control of the pollution of surface or underground
    waters of the state and the Great Lakes, which are or may be affected by waste disposal of any
    person.” Defendant was given authority by the Legislature to promulgate rules to carry out its
    duty to protect Michigan’s water resources. MCL 324.3103(2).
    Under Part 4 of the Michigan Administrative Rules governing water resources protection,
    defendant promulgated rules designed to