Timothy Fryar v. Dustin Stacks , 698 F. App'x 196 ( 2017 )
[…] his excessive force claim was barred under Heck v. Humphrey, 
    512 U.S. 477
    (1994) and, alternatively, that the deputies were entitled to qualified
    immunity. He argues that a material factual dispute remains with respect to
    whether the deputies attacked him after placing him in handcuffs. He also
    moves to supplement the record on appeal with photographs of injuries to his
    face and hands, which he submits “clearly show evidence of excessive force.”
    Fryar was convicted of evading arrest/detention in violation of Texas
    Penal Code § 38.04(a). A person violates § 38.04(a) “if he intentionally flees
    from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator
    attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” “One of the elements of the
    offense of evading arrest is that the attempted arrest is lawful.” Porter v. State,
    
    255 S.W.3d 234
    , 236 (Tex. App. 2008) (citation and internal quotation marks
    omitted).