In re C.B. CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] know” answers when asked about father and their visits. The court also expressed
    concern that father’s negative relationship with the Agency was very apparent and not
    beneficial to the goal of reconstructing a positive relationship between father and the
    minor. Accordingly, the juvenile court terminated dependency, with custody of the
    minor to mother with supervised visitation for father. The juvenile court also encouraged
    father to engage in psychological services and address his alcohol abuse.
    DISCUSSION
    I
    In pertinent part, section 342 provides: “In any case in which a minor has been
    found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or
    circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient
    to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a
    subsequent petition. . . . [¶] All procedures and hearings required for an original petition
    are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section.” We review the juvenile
    court’s jurisdictional findings for substantial evidence. (In re P.A. (2006)
    
    144 Cal.App.4th 1339
    , 1344.)
    Father contends the subsequent section 342 petition alleging the minor was