People v. Morales CA2/3 ( 2015 )
[…] Accordingly, we reverse Jaime’s conviction on
    count 3, possession of a controlled substance with a firearm in violation of Health and
    Safety Code section 11370.1, subdivision (a).
    c. Failure to instruct on the meaning of “keeping fighting birds”
    Teresa, joined by Jaime, argues that the trial court’s instructions on count 5,
    possession of a bird for fighting, were inadequate. We disagree.
    21
    Whether a jury instruction is correct and adequate is a question of law, which we
    review de novo. (People v. Jandres (2014) 
    226 Cal. App. 4th 340
    , 358.)
    Section 597j, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “Any person who owns,
    possesses, keeps, or trains any bird or other animal with the intent that it be used or
    engaged by himself or herself, by his or her vendee, or by any other person in an
    exhibition of fighting as described in Section 597b is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”
    The trial court’s special instruction on count 5 tracked the language of the statute.
    It stated: “Defendants are charged in Count FIVE with possession of fighting birds in
    violation of Penal Code [section] 597j(a), a misdemeanor. [¶] To prove that a defendant