People v. Morales CA2/3 ( 2015 )
[…] 33 Cal. 4th 1015
    , 1022-1023; People v. Rodriguez (2002) 
    28 Cal. 4th 543
    , 546-547.) A
    court does have a duty to define terms that have a technical meaning peculiar to the law.
    (People v. Hoyos (2007) 
    41 Cal. 4th 872
    , 915, disapproved on other grounds in People v.
    Black (2014) 
    58 Cal. 4th 912
    , 919-920.) A word has a technical legal meaning requiring
    clarification by the court when its definition differs from its nonlegal meaning.
    (People v. Cross (2008) 
    45 Cal. 4th 58
    , 68.)
    Appellants contend that “keep,” as used in section 597j, means caring for an
    animal. They rely on section 597.1, subdivision (a)(1). That statute states, in pertinent
    part: “Every owner, driver, or keeper of any animal who permits the animal to be in any
    building, enclosure, lane, street, square, or lot of any city, county, city and county, or
    judicial district without proper care and attention is guilty of a misdemeanor. Any peace
    officer, humane society officer, or animal control officer shall take possession of the stray
    or abandoned animal and shall provide care and treatment for the animal until the animal
    is deemed to be in suitable condition to be returned to the owner.” (Italics added.) From
    section 597.1’s use of the word “keeper,” appellants extrapolate that “keep” must mean to
    provide some degree of care for an animal.
    We do not necessarily agree that section 597.1 sets forth the proper definition of