Tracey Johnson v. City of Shelby, Mississip , 642 F. App'x 380 ( 2016 )
[…] property interest protected by the Constitution); Stephen v. Winston Cnty., No.
    1:07CV118-SA-JAD, 
    2008 WL 4813829
    , at *5-7 (N.D. Miss. Nov. 4, 2008)
    (same); Harris v. Miss. Valley State Univ., 
    873 So. 2d 970
    , 985-86 (Miss. 2004)
    (same). Therefore, although the McArn doctrine may have allowed Johnson
    and James to bring a state tort action, it did not give them a constitutionally-
    protected property interest in their employment.
    Johnson and James also argue that the definition of a police officer under
    Mississippi Code § 45-6-3(c) gives them a property interest. Section 45-6-3(c)
    merely defines a law enforcement officer as “any person appointed or employed
    9
    Case: 15-60511     Document: 00513436261       Page: 10   Date Filed: 03/23/2016
    No. 15-60511
    full time by the state or any political subdivision thereof, . . . whose primary
    responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime, the apprehension of
    criminals and the enforcement of the criminal and traffic laws . . . .” This
    definition does not give police officers any continued expectation of
    employment as long as they enforce the law. Rather, it defines who is a police
    officer. Section 45-6-3(c) does not create a property interest.