Peter Barber v. United States , 642 F. App'x 411 ( 2016 )
[…] United States, 
    650 F.3d 1026
    , 1030 (5th
    Cir. 2011) (quoting Frantz v. United States, 
    29 F.3d 222
    , 224 (5th Cir. 1994)).
    Further, because presentment is a “condition[] upon which the government
    consents to be sued” under the FTCA’s waiver of sovereign immunity, it “must
    be strictly construed in favor of the United States.” Atorie Air, Inc. v. Fed.
    Aviation Admin., 
    942 F.2d 954
    , 958 (5th Cir. 1991).
    The applicable federal regulations provide that presentment requires
    actual receipt of the claim. Under 
    38 C.F.R. § 14.604
    (b), a claim “shall be
    deemed to have been presented when the [VA] receives from a claimant . . . an
    executed SF 95, or other written notification of an incident, together with a
    claim for money damages, in a sum certain, for . . . personal injury.” 
    38 C.F.R. § 14.604
    (b) (emphasis added); see also 
    28 C.F.R. § 14.2
    (a) (“[A] claim shall be
    deemed to have been presented when a Federal agency receives from a
    claimant . . . an executed Standard Form 95 or other written notification of an