U.S. v. Perez-Bustamante ( 1992 )
[…] have been taken to the Magistrate anyway. I don't
    think that departure is sufficient to where it
    would totally affect the voluntariness of the
    making of the statement.
    I would call to your attention that the
    evidence before me ... indicates, and there is
    nothing to the contrary, that the warning was not
    given once, but it was given three times before he
    made a statement to Mr. Tamayo. I don't think that
    the delay is such that it caused or created in the
    defendant a setting by which he did not knowingly
    and willfully make a statement.
    Section 3501 further provides:
    [A] confession ... shall not be inadmissible
    solely because of delay in bringing a person before
    a magistrate ... if such confession is found by the
    trial judge to have been made voluntarily and if
    the weight to be given the confession is left to
    the jury and if such confession was made or given
    by such person within six hours immediately
    following his arrest ... Provided, That the time
    limitation ... shall not apply in any case in which
    the delay in bringing such person before such
    magistrate ... beyond such six-hour period is found
    by the trial judge to be reasonable considering the
    means of transportation and the distance to be
    traveled to the nearest available such magistrate
    or other officer.
    - 8 -
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3501
    (c).      Perez     asserts   that   §    3501(c)   renders
    inadmissible all confessions obtained more than six hours after
    arrest,   unless       the     delay   is    occasioned      by   "the   means   of
    transportation and the distance to be traveled to the nearest
    available ... magistrate".             However, this court rejected that
    construction in United States v. Hathorn, 
    451 F.2d 1337
    , 1341 (5th
    Cir. 1971):
    While Section 3501(c) can be construed to mean that
    the only confessions obtained more than six hours