U.S. v. Perez-Bustamante ( 1992 )
[…] accordingly,         his    confession       was     involuntary     and,     therefore,
    inadmissible.9
    Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 5(a) bears on this issue.
    It provides in pertinent part:                "An officer making an arrest ...
    shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before the
    nearest available federal magistrate or, in the event that a
    federal magistrate is not reasonably available, before a state or
    local judicial officer authorized by 
    18 U.S.C. § 3041
    ."                        For Rule
    5(a) purposes here, in determining whether the delay rendered the
    pre-presentation confession inadmissible, our focus is on 
    18 U.S.C. § 3501
    , which provides in part:                     "In any criminal prosecution
    brought   by    the        United   States    ...     a   confession    ...    shall   be
    admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given."                         
    18 U.S.C. § 9
       Perez concedes that the subsequent period between the Monday
    confession and Wednesday appearance is not relevant. And, because
    we hold that the confession was admissible, we need not reach the
    issue of harmless error.
    - 6 -