Aguirre v. Larkin CA2/5 ( 2015 )
[…] does not relate back to the filing date of their original complaint, the trial court erred in
    ruling that they failed in their fourth amended complaint to allege properly late discovery
    of the trust’s alleged wrongdoing. They contend that the trial court improperly focused
    on whether plaintiffs should have known that the Fred R. Rippy Trust was on title to the
    Omega Site without also considering whether they should have discovered facts
    establishing a basis for the trust’s liability. The trial court did not err.
    As set forth above, section 340.8, subdivision (a) sets forth the two-year statute of
    limitations for toxic torts. It provides: “In any civil action for injury or illness based
    upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of
    the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after
    the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury,
    (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on
    inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another,
    whichever occurs later.”
    The “discovery rule” is an “important exception” to the general rule that “a cause
    of action accrues at ‘the time when the cause of action is complete with all of its
    elements.’” (Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc. (2005) 
    35 Cal.4th 797
    , 806-807.) The