Aguirre v. Larkin CA2/5 ( 2015 )
[…] argue that their action against Larkin was timely because the November 24, 2010, filing
    date was within two years8 of their discovery of contamination on May 28, 2010.
    7      Section 474 provides, in relevant part: “When the plaintiff is ignorant of the name
    of a defendant, he must state that fact in the complaint, or the affidavit if the action is
    commenced by affidavit, and such defendant may be designated in any pleading or
    proceeding by any name, and when his true name is discovered, the pleading or
    proceeding must be amended accordingly . . . .”
    8      Section 340.8, subdivision (a), the applicable statute of limitations, provides: “In
    any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic
    substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two
    years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or
    reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the
    7
    Because, however, plaintiffs delayed approximately one year before naming Larkin as a
    defendant after they discovered the Fred R. Rippy Trust’s potential liability in June 2011
    and Larkin was prejudiced by that delay, plaintiffs could not avail themselves of the