Mannheim School District No. 83 v. Teachers' Retirement System of Illinois , 2015 IL App (4th) 140531 ( 2015 )
[…] Fredman Brothers, 
    109 Ill. 2d at 210
    . Further, section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law specifically provides that, unless
    review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner provided
    therein, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from
    obtaining a judicial review. 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2012).
    -7-
    ¶ 13                            B. Administrative Review Law
    ¶ 14          Plaintiff's argument rests on the interpretation of section 3-107(a) of the
    Administrative Review Law, which provides as follows:
    "Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) [(referring to zoning
    proceedings)], in any action to review any final decision of an
    administrative agency, the administrative agency and all persons,
    other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the
    proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made
    defendants. ***
    No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for
    lack of jurisdiction based upon the failure to name an employee,
    agent, or member, who acted in his or her official capacity, of an
    administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity,
    where the administrative agency, board, committee, or government
    entity, has been named as a defendant as provided in this Section.
    Naming the director or agency head, in his or her official capacity,
    shall be deemed to include as defendant the administrative agency,
    board, committee, or government entity that the named defendants
    direct or head. No action for administrative review shall be
    dismissed for lack of jurisdiction based upon the failure to name an
    administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity,
    where the director or agency head, in his or her official capacity,
    has been named as a defendant as provided in this Section.
    -8-
    If, during the course of a review action, the court
    determines that an agency or a party of record to the administrative
    proceedings was not made a defendant as required by the
    preceding paragraph, then the court shall grant the plaintiff 35
    days from the date of the determination in which to name and serve
    the unnamed agency or party as a defendant. The court shall
    permit the newly served defendant to participate in the proceedings
    to the extent the interests of justice may require." (Emphases
    added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2012).
    ¶ 15                                 C. Amendment to Statute
    ¶ 16            In this case, plaintiff named TRS as a defendant but did not name the Board. The