Mannheim School District No. 83 v. Teachers' Retirement System of Illinois , 2015 IL App (4th) 140531 ( 2015 )
[…] proceedings." 95th Ill. Gen. Assem., House Proceedings, May 20,
    2008, at 71-72 (statements of Representative Nekritz).
    - 10 -
    ¶ 19           Plaintiff insists these comments demonstrate the legislature's intent to remedy the
    seemingly harsh ramifications of Ultsch.       According to plaintiff, it is clear the legislature
    intended to "prevent future litigants from losing a review of the merits of an adverse
    administrative decision due to a technical pleading deficiency."
    ¶ 20           Public Act 95-831 amended at section 3-107(a) states as follows:
    "If, during the course of a review action, the court
    determines that an agency or a party of record to the administrative
    proceedings was not made a defendant as required by the
    preceding paragraph, and only if that party was not named by the
    administrative agency in its final order as a party of record, then
    the court shall grant the plaintiff 35 21 days from the date of the
    determination in which to name and serve the unnamed agency or
    party as a defendant. The court shall permit the newly served
    defendant to participate in the proceedings to the extent the
    interests of justice may require." Pub. Act 95-831, § 5 (eff. Aug.
    14, 2008).
    ¶ 21                        D. Effect of Amendments on Plaintiff's Issue
    ¶ 22           Plaintiff insists this amended language allows the circuit court to grant the
    plaintiff 35 days to name and serve the previously unnamed agency.