State v. Cortez ( 2015 )
[…] which killed S.M., there was sufficient evidence that he was liable for first
    degree murder as an accomplice. Cortez “is criminally accountable for the
    conduct of another if . . . [a]cting with the culpable mental state sufficient
    4 We cite to the current versions of statutes when no changes material to
    this decision have since occurred.
    5
    STATE v. CORTEZ
    Decision of the Court
    for the commission of the offense, such person causes another person . . . to
    engage in such conduct.“ A.R.S. § 13-303(A)(2) (2010). “If causing a
    particular result is an element of an offense, a person who acts with the kind
    of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission
    of the offense is guilty of that offense if . . . [t]he person aids, counsels, agrees
    to aid or attempts to aid another person in planning or engaging in the
    conduct causing such result.” A.R.S. § 13-303(B)(2). Given that the record
    reflects Cortez was present at the scene when S.M. was murdered and that
    Cortez actively participated in the events leading up to S.M.’s death, the
    evidence was sufficient for a reasonable fact-finder to conclude that Cortez