Barnett v. I.R.S. ( 1993 )
[…] "willfully" fails to do so. Liability for the penalty is established if a person is a "responsible person"6
    who "willfully" failed to pay over the withheld taxes. Turnbull v. United States, 
    929 F.2d 173
    , 178
    (5th Cir.1991); see also Raba v. United States, 
    977 F.2d 941
    , 943 (5th Cir.1992); Gustin v. United
    6
    In Slodov v. United States, 
    436 U.S. 238
    , 246 n. 7, 
    98 S. Ct. 1778
    , 1785 n. 7, 
    56 L. Ed. 2d 251
    (1978), the Court noted that cases decided under § 6672 generally refer to the "person required to
    collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title" by the phrase
    "responsible person." Thus, a responsible person is any person who performs any one of the three
    functions specified in the statute. 
    Id. at 250,
    98 S.Ct. at 1787.
    States, 
    876 F.2d 485
    , 491 (5th Cir.1989); Wood v. United States, 
    808 F.2d 411