Barnett v. I.R.S. ( 1993 )
[…] purposes of the statute and, therefore, never reached the issue of whether Barnett had willfully failed
    to pay the taxes.
    Pursuant to Rule 50 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the IRS filed a renewed motion
    4
    The December 1, 1991 amendment to Rule 50 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
    abandons the familiar terms "directed verdict" and "judgment notwithstanding the verdict" in
    favor of a single term "judgment as a matter of law." See FED.R.CIV.P. 50.
    5
    Section 6672(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) General Rule. Any person required to collect, truthfully account for,
    and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or
    truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to
    evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other
    penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the
    tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.
    26 U.S.C. § 6672(a). The Code defines "person" to include "an officer or employee of a
    corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership who, as such officer, employee, or
    member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." 26
    U.S.C. § 6671(b).