Spokane County v. Eastern Washington Growth Management Hrg Board ( 2015 )
[…] and good access. We presume "and" functions conjunctively. State v. Kozey, 
    183 Wn. App. 692
    , 698, 
    334 P.3d 1170
     (2014), review denied, 
    182 Wn.2d 1007
     (2015). Also,
    nearness to a commercial area does not lessen the need for a major arterial. To the
    contrary, this closeness may increase the need.
    We would be remiss to continue without now discussing the standards of review
    for the GMHB, the superior court, and this appellate court. The GMA directs the GMHB
    to grant Spokane County considerable deference in its planning decisions. RCW
    36.70A.320(3) reads:
    In any petition under this chapter, the board, after full consideration
    of the petition, shall determine whether there is compliance with the
    requirements of this chapter. In making its determination, the board shall
    consider the criteria adopted by the department under RCW 36. 70A.190(4).
    The board shall find compliance unless it determines that the action by the
    state agency, county, or city is clearly erroneous in view ofthe entire record
    before the board and in light of the goals and requirements of this chapter.
    To find an action "clearly erroneous," the GMHB must be left with the firm and definite
    conviction that a mistake has been committed. King County v. Cent. Puget Sound
    Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd, 
    142 Wn.2d 543
    ,552, 
    14 P.3d 133
     (2000).
    42
    No. 31941-5-III