Spokane County v. Eastern Washington Growth Management Hrg Board ( 2015 )
[…] complexity, within which the state agency, county, or city shall comply
    with the requirements of this chapter. The board may require periodic
    reports to the board on the progress the jurisdiction is making towards
    compliance.
    (4)(a) Unless the board makes a determination of invalidity under
    RCW 36.70AJ02, a finding of noncompliance and an order of remand
    shall not affect the validity of comprehensive plans and development
    59
    No. 31941-5-III
    Spokane County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr 'gs Bd.
    regulations during the period of remand.
    RCW 36.70A.302(1) reads:
    (I) The board may determine that part or all of a comprehensive plan
    or development regulations are invalid if the board:
    (a) Makes a finding of noncompliance and issues an order of remand
    under RCW 36.70A.300;
    (b) Includes in the final order a determination, supported by findings
    of fact and conclusions oflaw, that the continued validity of part or parts of
    the plan or regulation would substantially interfere with the fulfillment of
    the goals of this chapter; and
    (c) Specifies in the final order the particular part or parts of the plan
    or regulation that are determined to be invalid, and the reasons for their
    invalidity.
    RCW 36.70A.302(1) refers to a "'comprehensive plan" and ""development
    regulations." At issue in this appeal is a plan amendment. The GMHB declared the plan
    amendment and not the underlying comprehensive plan to be invalid. The GMHB did