Spokane County v. Eastern Washington Growth Management Hrg Board ( 2015 )
[…] government action. RCW 36.70A.300(5). We do not defer to the Superior Court.
    Spokane County /1, 176 Wn. App. at 564-65 (2013). On review, we stand in the same
    position as a superior court reviewing a board's decision. Lewis County v. W. Wash.
    Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., 
    157 Wn.2d 488
    ,497, 139 PJd 1096 (2006). The court, be it
    the superior court or an appeals court, applies a different standard of review from that of
    the GMHB as supplied by the Washington Administrative Procedure Act. RCW
    34.05.570 reads, in pertinent part:
    (1) Generally. Except to the extent that this chapter or another statute
    provides otherwise:
    (a) The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on
    the party asserting invalidity;
    (3) Review of agency orders in adjudicative proceedings. The court
    shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if
    it determines that:
    (d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law;
    (e) The order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when
    viewed in light of the whole record before the court, which includes the
    agency record for judicial review, supplemented by any additional evidence
    received by the court under this chapter;
    (i) The order is arbitrary or capricious.
    Under the potpourri of rules, we afford the GMHB deference, while the GMHB
    grants the local government deference. Our job is easy if the GMHB affirms the local
    44
    No.31941-5-Ill
    Spokane County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr 'gs Bd.