Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System v. DLG Financial Corp. ( 1994 )
[…] In
    particular,      they   argue   that     the   version   of   12   U.S.C.
    § 1818(i)(4)(A) in effect before December 1993 was unconstitutional
    in that it required a court to grant injunctive relief without a
    predeprivation hearing.      But, as the statute merely permitted the
    court to act without a hearing but clearly did not require it to do
    so, this argument is specious.         Moreover, as explained below, a
    predeprivation hearing was not constitutionally required in this
    22
    WRIGHT & MILLER, supra, note 20, § 2962, at 618.
    13
    case.
    a.      Section 1818 Permitted, But Did Not Require,
    Injunctive Relief Without A Predeprivation Hearing
    Section 1818(i)(4)(A) provides that a district court may, "in
    the aid of . . . any administrative . . . action for . . . civil
    money penalties . . . issue a restraining order that))(i) prohibits
    any     person        subject     to   the        proceeding     from       withdrawing,
    transferring, removing, dissipating, or disposing of any funds,
    assets or other property."             Prior to December 1993, the section
    also stated that such "[a] permanent or temporary injunction or
    restraining order shall be granted . . . [only] upon a prima facie
    showing that . . . civil money penalties . . . [are] appropriate."23