Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System v. DLG Financial Corp. ( 1994 )
[…] were a bank holding company, it was not required to obtain Board
    approval prior to the acquisition because DLG previously contracted
    for control of the bank in good faith, an exception to the notice
    requirement.   This argument also lacks merit.
    At the outset, we note the explicit admonishment from Congress
    that "[t]he Board should interpret . . . exemptions [from the BHCA]
    as narrowly as possible in order that all bank holding companies
    which should be covered under the Act in order to protect the
    public interest will, in fact, be covered."44 Section 1841(a)(5)(D)
    exempts prior Board approval if a company becomes a bank holding
    company "by virtue of [its] ownership or control of shares acquired
    in securing or collecting a debt previously contracted in good
    faith."45   But here, when DLG and De La Garza purchased the
    promissory notes they were already in default.        So DLG and De La
    Garza obtained immediate power to vote the shares of a bank; thus
    the debt they acquired was not one that they had "previously
    contracted in good faith."