Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System v. DLG Financial Corp. ( 1994 )
[…] insurance company assets, as justification for seeking such an
    order.
    Based on the evidence presented by the Board, which included
    a sworn declaration by an agency official, the court found that the
    Board had made a prima facie showing that DLG and De La Garza had
    violated the BHCA and that civil penalties were justified.11              The
    company or person who participates in the violation of the BHCA).
    10
    The FDIA empowers the Board to obtain such a restraining
    order to assist it in its administrative actions. Specifically,
    § 1818(i)(4)(A) provides that a district court may, "in the aid
    of . . . any administrative . . . action for . . . civil money
    penalties . . . issue a restraining order that))(i) prohibits any
    person subject to the proceeding from withdrawing, transferring,
    removing, dissipating, or disposing of any funds, assets or other
    property."
    11
    DLG purchased the promissory notes before the effective
    date of the 1993 amendments to the BHCA. These amendments
    altered the burden of proof that the Board must meet prior to
    attaching assets. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 1818(i)(4)(B) (Supp. III