Duhon v. Union Pacific Resources Co. ( 1995 )
[…] of-law issues in this case.
    Plaintiffs submit that Louisiana Civil Code art. 3544 governs
    this case.    Article 3544 provides a mechanical rule for choice-of-
    law determinations in issues related to loss distribution and
    financial protection.      Statutes that provide immunity from suit,
    such as La. R.S. 23:1032, are appropriately classified as rules of
    loss distribution or financial protection.     Kennington v. H. Blume
    Johnson, Inc., 
    632 So. 2d 883
    , 886 (La. App. 2d Cir. 1994).      Thus,
    art. 3544 is an appropriate starting point in our choice-of-laws
    analysis of this tort immunity/worker's compensation issue.      That
    article provides, in relevant part:
    Issues pertaining to loss distribution and financial
    protection are governed, as between a person injured by
    an offense or quasi-offense and the person who caused the
    injury, by the law designated in the following order:
    . . . .
    (2)   If, at the time of the injury, the injured
    person and the person who caused the injury were
    domiciled in different states: (a) when both the injury
    and the conduct that caused it occurred in one of those
    states, by the law of that state; . . .
    In this case, Duhon, the injured person, is a domiciliary of
    Louisiana.     For purposes of a choice-of-laws analysis under Book
    IV, the "person"2 who allegedly caused the injury, Union Pacific,
    may be treated as a domiciliary of either Delaware, its place of