Warnock v. Pecos County, Texas ( 1997 )
[…] contribute to the smooth operation of the workplace.
    Warnock presents an unusual case because the Texas legislature
    has assigned auditors the task of disrupting the workplace when its
    smooth operation conflicts with legal requirements or compromises
    the public's interest in fiscal responsibility.               In other words,
    10
    Texas gives county auditors responsibility for guarding the public
    purse and using the authority of the auditor's office to ensure
    that local governments comply with the law.                   Under Texas Local
    Government Code § 112.006(b), for example, "[t]he county auditor
    shall see to the strict enforcement of the law governing county
    finances."        This involves "general oversight of the books and
    records of a county, district, or state officer authorized or
    required by law to receive or collect money or other property that
    is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to the
    county."     Tex. Local Gov't Code § 112.006(a) (West 1988).                   Texas
    law requires the approval of the county auditor before a county
    pays any claim, bill, or account.               
    Id. § 113.064(a).
               To make