United States v. Hogue ( 1998 )
[…] guilty.”   This is the logical corollary of the rule that there can
    be no appeal from a judgment of acquittal, even if the evidence is
    overwhelming.    
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 318
    n.10.   The power of the
    fact finder to err upon the side of mercy, however, has never been
    thought to include a power to enter an unreasonable verdict of
    guilty.    
    Id. (citing Carpenters
    & 
    Joiners, 330 U.S. at 408
    ); cf.
    Capital Traction Co. v. Hof, 
    174 U.S. 1
    , 13-14 (1899).
    2.
    At the time of the alleged offenses, 18 U.S.C. § 656, in
    pertinent part, provided:
    Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee
    of, or connected in any capacity with any         Federal
    Reserve bank, member bank, national bank or insured bank.
    . . embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully
    misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such
    bank or any moneys, funds, assets or securities intrusted
    to the custody or care of such bank. . . shall be fined
    not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five
    years, or both. . . .
    The essential elements of the crime Meeks and Hogue were
    accused of are that they (1) were connected in a capacity with a
    7
    federally insured bank (2) when they embezzled, purloined or
    willfully misapplied (3) moneys, funds, or assets (4) entrusted to
    the custody or care of such bank.              Accordingly, in the present
    case, the district court, in the bench trial, was required to find
    beyond a reasonable doubt, inter alia, that Meeks and Hogue were
    connected   in    some     capacity    with    the    bank    at    the    time   the