Martin v. United States ( 1998 )
[…] creates     a   bankruptcy    estate   comprising   all   property   formerly
    belonging to the debtor.          Property of the estate includes “all
    legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the
    commencement of the case,”11 as well as “[p]roceeds . . . or profits
    of or from property of the estate . . . .”12        IRC § 139813 treats the
    bankruptcy estate as a separate entity for tax purposes; the estate
    is taxed as if it were the debtor with respect to items of income
    to which the estate is entitled.14          Section 1398(f) provides that
    a “transfer (other than by sale or exchange) of an asset from the
    debtor to the [bankruptcy] estate”15 —— or “from the estate to the
    debtor” on termination of the estate16 —— “shall not be treated as
    a disposition for purposes of any provision of this title assigning
    tax consequences to a disposition . . . .”17
    The district court held that § 1398(f)(2) was inapplicable to
    the facts of this case because (1) Susan was a nonfiling spouse
    11
    
    11 U.S.C. § 541
    (a)(1). It is pursuant to this provision that title