Padmanabhan v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2015 )
[…] difficulty within either time frame after vaccination. Although petitioners assert that they
    telephonically reported a fever with hardness and swelling at the injection site after the
    15 month vaccinations, there is no evidence that they did so. More significantly, fever
    and hardness, and swelling at an injection site are not symptoms of a Table
    encephalopathy.
    A Table encephalopathy occurs when an acute encephalopathy is followed by a
    chronic encephalopathy which lasts for “more than 6 months beyond the date of
    vaccination.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 100.3
    (b)(2). An acute encephalopathy is one that is
    “sufficiently severe so as to require hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization
    occurred)” and “is indicated by a ‘significantly decreased level of consciousness’ lasting
    for at least 24 hours.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 100.3
    (b)(2)(i). A “significantly decreased level of
    consciousness” occurs when at least one of the following symptoms arises for a period
    of at least 24 hours:
    (1) Decreased or absent response to environment (responds, if at all, only