Texas Department of Transportation v. Mark Self and Birgit Self ( 2022 )
[…] If the Selfs feel that LeLeaux’s interpretation is in error, they will have the opportunity to make that argument to the court with the power to change it. 33 contractor was an independent contractor or TxDOT’s employee. The TTCA’s definition of “employee” is the starting point for the analysis of this issue. Under the statutory definition, an employee “means a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit by competent authority.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.001(2). But the definition then goes on to describe categories of those who do not qualify as an employee by stating that the term “does not include an independent contractor, an agent or employee of an independent contractor, or a person who performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the legal right to control.” Id. To qualify as an employee, the State must pay the person and exercise control over him.