Texas Department of Transportation v. Mark Self and Birgit Self ( 2022 )
[…] The generalized instructions that TxDOT allegedly gave the contractor do not rise to the necessary level of control required even by the cases holding that the State can exercise control to such a degree that the State may be considered to be operating or using equipment without physical operation by a state employee. 1. We set forth the provision of the TTCA that is at issue and the parties’ conflicting interpretations of it. The TTCA provides that the State is shielded by governmental immunity unless a provision of the Act waives that immunity. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.025 (stating that “[s]overeign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter” and that “[a] person having a claim under this chapter may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this chapter”).