Bremer v. City of Rockford , 2015 IL App (2d) 130920 ( 2015 )
[…] -8-
    
    2015 IL App (2d) 130920
    benefits under the Benefits Act.     Our supreme court addressed the meaning of “catastrophic
    injury” under section 10(a).
    ¶ 26   After finding the phrase to be ambiguous, the Krohe court investigated the statute’s
    legislative history and debates.   Noting that “the legislative history and debates could not be
    clearer” 
    (Krohe, 204 Ill. 2d at 398
    ) the Krohe court construed “catastrophic injury” as
    “synonymous with an injury resulting in a line-of-duty disability pension under section 4-110 of
    the [Pension] Code” 
    (Krohe, 204 Ill. 2d at 400
    ).         A firefighter is entitled to a line-of-duty
    disability pension under section 4-110 if he or she, “as the result of sickness, accident or injury
    incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of
    acts of duty, is found *** to be physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the
    fire department, so as to render necessary his or her being placed on disability pension.” 40
    ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2008).
    ¶ 27   Relying on Krohe, this court held in Richter v. Village of Oak Brook, 
    2011 IL App (2d) 100114
    , that, “because the legislature intended an injured firefighter or police officer to be