Bremer v. City of Rockford , 2015 IL App (2d) 130920 ( 2015 )
[…] act performed by an active fireman while on duty, having for its direct purpose the saving of the
    life or property of another person.” 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2008).         However, in describing
    the occupational disease disability pension, the legislature acknowledged that firefighters are
    subject to exposure to heat, cold, heavy smoke fumes, and carcinogenic, poisonous, toxic, or
    chemical gasses from fires “and that these conditions exist and arise out of or in the course of
    employment.” (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/4-110.1 (West 2008).              The legislature did not
    require that an illness sufficient for an award of an occupational disease disability pension arise
    from an act or acts of duty; instead, a firefighter need prove only “heart disease, stroke,
    tuberculosis, or any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, resulting from service as a
    firefighter” or “a disabling cancer, which develops or manifests itself during a period while the
    - 26 -
    
    2015 IL App (2d) 130920
    firefighter is in the service of the fire department.” (Emphases added.)       
    Id. Inexplicably, the