United States v. Aguirre-Tibra ( 2000 )
[…] which Aguirre-Tibra was arrested and detained on a federal charge of illegal reentry after deportation.
    We review the district court’s factual findings regarding a Speedy Trial Act motion for clear error and
    its legal conclusions de novo. See United States v. Bailey, 
    111 F.3d 1229
    , 1235 (5th Cir. 1997).
    The Speedy Trial Act requires federal authorities to indict and try an incarcerated individual
    within a certain time period after his arrest. Of particular relevance to this case, § 3161(b) provides
    that “[a]ny information or indictment charging an individual with the commission of an offense shall
    be filed within thirty days from the date on which such individual was arrested or served with a
    summons in connection with such charges.” 6 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (b). Failure to comply with the time
    limits set out in the Act results in dismissal of charges. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3162
    (a)(1) (“If, in the case
    of any individual against whom a complaint is filed charging such individual with an offense, no