Nationwide Mutual v. Unauthorized Practic ( 2002 )
[…] brokers). None of those activities, however, is relevant to this
    case. Section 38.123 of the Texas Penal Code criminalizes certain
    unauthorized practices of law, but it does not clarify the question
    of whether an insurance company may employ staff attorneys to
    represent its insureds.
    13
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 1.002 (Vernon 1988) (“The Code
    Construction Act (Chapter 311 of this code) applies to the
    construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise
    expressly provided by this code.”).
    14
    
    Id. § 311.005(2)
    (stating that unless the statute in which the
    word is used requires a different meaning, “‘Person’ includes
    corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision
    or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association,
    and any other legal entity”).
    15
    
    179 S.W.2d 946
    (Tex. 1944).
    8
    to represent third parties; we disagree.           First, the court based
    its ruling in Hexter Title on a now repealed Texas penal statute16
    that expressly forbade corporations from practicing law on behalf