Nationwide Mutual v. Unauthorized Practic ( 2002 )
[…] nonexhaustive list of activities qualifying as the unauthorized
    practice of law. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 83.001–83.006 (Vernon
    1998) (prohibiting the drafting of conveyances, deeds, notes, and
    mortgages by persons who are not licensed attorneys or real estate
    brokers). None of those activities, however, is relevant to this
    case. Section 38.123 of the Texas Penal Code criminalizes certain
    unauthorized practices of law, but it does not clarify the question
    of whether an insurance company may employ staff attorneys to
    represent its insureds.
    13
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 1.002 (Vernon 1988) (“The Code
    Construction Act (Chapter 311 of this code) applies to the
    construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise
    expressly provided by this code.”).
    14
    
    Id. § 311.005(2)
    (stating that unless the statute in which the
    word is used requires a different meaning, “‘Person’ includes
    corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision
    or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association,