In Re The Detention Of P. K. ( 2015 )
[…] Business Records
    P.K. argues the trial court erred when it allowed Pergola to testify to the content of
    medical records containing information about P.K.'s mental state. We review a trial
    court's decision to admit or exclude evidence for abuse of discretion.              State v.
    DeVincentis, 
    150 Wash. 2d 11
    , 17, 
    74 P.3d 119
    (2003). Here, the trial court did not abuse
    its discretion. The record is clear the trial court properly considered this testimony only
    for the basis of Pergola's opinion, not as substantive evidence.
    P.K. relies on RCW 71.05.360(9), which provides that "[t]he record maker shall not
    be required to testify in order to introduce medical or psychological records of the detained
    person so long as the requirements of RCW 5.45.020 are met except that portions of the
    record which contain opinions as to the detained person's mental state must be deleted
    from such records unless the person making such conclusions is available for cross-
    7 For this reason P K.'s reliance on In re Detention of Williams, 
    147 Wash. 2d 476
    , 
    55 P.3d 597
    (2002) is misplaced. In Williams, the court held that chapter 71.09 RCW precludes the use of