Martinez v. Quarterman , 270 F. App'x 277 ( 2008 )
[…] so to do. This, however, is a right accorded a defendant; and, in the event he
    elects not to testify, that fact cannot be taken as a circumstance against him.
    In this case, the defendant has elected not to testify; and you are
    instructed that you cannot and must not refer or allude to that face throughout
    your deliberations or take it into consideration for any purpose whatsoever as
    a circumstance against him.
    30
    No. 06-70021
    Under Texas law, voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to
    a crime. Tex. Penal Code § 8.04(a). However, “[e]vidence of temporary insanity
    caused by intoxication may be introduced by th actor in mitigation of the penalty
    attached to the offense for which he is being tried.” Tex. Penal Code § 8.04(b).
    During the punishment phase of his trial, Martinez denied committing the
    murders. When questioned about his confession to the murders, he testified that
    the police had told him what to write. During the evidentiary hearing conducted