Roehrs v. Conesys, Inc. , 332 F. App'x 184 ( 2009 )
[…] with malice in instigating the 2001 lawsuit against him. We review de novo a
    district court’s grant or denial of a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, Frank v.
    Delta Airlines, Inc., 
    314 F.3d 195
    , 197 (5th Cir.2002), “accepting all well-pleaded
    facts as true and viewing those facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiff,”
    Stokes v. Gann, 
    498 F.3d 483
    , 484 (5th Cir.2007)(per curiam).
    The district court held that Roehrs’ malicious prosecution claim was
    barred by a one-year statute of limitations. See T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE
    §16.002(a)(“A person must bring suit for malicious prosecution. . . not later than
    one year after the day the cause of action accrues.”). Ignoring the plain language
    of the statute, Roehrs argues that a two-year statute of limitations governs
    claims for civil malicious prosecution, citing a Texas Supreme Court case from
    1885 for this proposition. See Bear Bros. & Hirsch v. Marx & Kempner, 
    63 Tex. 298