Fisher v. Miocene Oil & Gas Ltd. , 335 F. App'x 483 ( 2009 )
[…] A now-repealed Texas statute once gave courts the authority, “for cause
    shown and upon notice to the beneficiaries,” to “wholly or partly release and
    excuse a trustee, who has acted honestly and reasonably, from liability for
    violations of provisions of [the Trust] Act.” 24 Contrary to the Appellees’ asserted
    interpretation, current Texas law does not confer this same power on the courts.
    Specifically, the statute that the Appellees label as a re-enactment of the
    repealed statute “with no substantial change” — section 115.001(a)(8) of the
    Property Code — is not a clone of the repealed law but is merely a jurisdictional
    statute titled “Jurisdiction.” 25 It states that “[a] district court has original and
    exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all
    proceedings concerning trusts, including proceedings to . . . relieve a trustee from
    any or all of the duties, limitations, and restrictions otherwise existing under the
    terms of the trust instrument or of this subtitle.”26 The specific proceedings that
    would modify the terms of the trust instrument are those set forth in section
    112.054(a).27 This statute provides:
    (a) On the petition of a trustee or a beneficiary, a court may order