Fisher v. Miocene Oil & Gas Ltd. , 335 F. App'x 483 ( 2009 )
[…] n.5 (citing 
    Longaker, 32 S.W.3d at 733
    n.2) (“The holding [of
    Burrow] has no application . . . where the client/estate does not seek fee forfeiture, but rather
    seeks actual damages caused by the fiduciary’s misconduct.”)); see Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v.
    Gardere & Wynne, L.L.P., 82 F. App’x 116, 118 (5th Cir. 2003) (unpublished and non-
    precedential) (“Burrow’s holding . . . only applies to forfeiture, not to claims for actual
    damages. To recover damages, a plaintiff must still prove causation.”).
    7
    No. 08-50477
    Texas Property Code section 113.053 places unambiguously mandatory
    restrictions on a trustee’s dealings with trust property: “[A] trustee shall not
    directly or indirectly buy or sell trust property from or to . . . a relative of the
    trustee . . . .” 15   A settlor — here, the Decedent — may, however, modify
    particular default provisions of the Texas Property Code to allow, inter alia,
    transactions between the trustee and his relatives.16 A settlor’s mere grant of