Fisher v. Miocene Oil & Gas Ltd. , 335 F. App'x 483 ( 2009 )
[…] Property Code — is not a clone of the repealed law but is merely a jurisdictional
    statute titled “Jurisdiction.” 25 It states that “[a] district court has original and
    exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all
    proceedings concerning trusts, including proceedings to . . . relieve a trustee from
    any or all of the duties, limitations, and restrictions otherwise existing under the
    terms of the trust instrument or of this subtitle.”26 The specific proceedings that
    would modify the terms of the trust instrument are those set forth in section
    112.054(a).27 This statute provides:
    (a) On the petition of a trustee or a beneficiary, a court may order
    that the trustee be changed, that the terms of the trust be modified,
    that the trustee be directed or permitted to do acts that are not
    authorized or that are forbidden by the terms of the trust, that the
    24
    T     EX .   REV . CIV . STAT . art. 7425b-24(E) (Vernon 1960) (repealed 1983).
    25
    T     EX .   PROP . CODE § 115.001.
    26
    
    Id. § 115.001(a)(8).
           27
    Alpert v. Riley, 
    274 S.W.3d 277
    , 290 (Tex. App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet.