Fisher v. Miocene Oil & Gas Ltd. , 335 F. App'x 483 ( 2009 )
[…] clearly erroneous, MDFI had prior knowledge of Mrs. Greaves’s interest in the
    Trust’s property as a beneficiary and of her objection to the transactions.36 Even
    if they had preserved the argument, the Appellees could not prevent revocation
    of the disputed transactions on the ground that MDFI was a bona fide
    purchaser.
    III. CONCLUSION
    The district court concluded correctly that Mrs. Fisher, as trustee,
    breached her fiduciary duty to Mrs. Greaves and that Mrs. Fisher did not enter
    32
    See TEX . PROP . CODE § 114.081(a) (“A person who deals with a trustee in good faith
    and for fair value actually received by the trust is not liable to the trustee or the beneficiaries
    of the trust if the trustee has exceeded the trustee’s authority in dealing with the person.”);
    see also 
    id. § 114.081(b)
    (implying that a beneficiary-purchaser has the duty “to inquire into
    the extent of the trustee’s powers or the propriety of the exercise of those powers”); Madison
    v. Gordon, 
    39 S.W.3d 604
    , 606 (Tex. 2001) (per curiam) (including, in a non-trust case, the
    additional requirement that a bona fide purchaser take without notice of any third party claim
    or interest).
    33
    
    Madison, 39 S.W.3d at 606
    .
    34