Royal Indemnity Co. v. Kathy Bates ( 2009 )
[…] from approving of or consenting to Koonce’s request. Royal approved of or
    consented to Koonce’s request in early 2007, when it wrote in response to
    interrogatories and requests for admission that it did not contest the
    effectiveness of Koonce’s 1995 letter. Royal “would have” designated Bates as
    Koonce’s beneficiary, but it and First Colony instead filed this interpleader.
    Because Bates has never been designated as Koonce’s beneficiary under
    the annuity, Bates is not Koonce’s beneficiary. Koonce’s heirs are entitled to the
    funds. See TEX. PROBATE CODE § 37 (“[W]henever a person dies intestate, all of
    his estate shall vest immediately in his heirs at law.”). They have stipulated to
    a per stirpes disbursement.
    IV.
    We now turn to address whether this award is subject to a setoff for
    Royal’s and First Colony’s costs and attorney’s fees. “It is well settled that a