People v. Quintanilla CA2/3 ( 2015 )
[…] Quintanilla moved, in the alternative, to “vacate” his plea and “resulting
    conviction in this case, nunc pro tunc” under Penal Code section 1385. Quintanilla
    argued the “interests of justice” would be served by such an order, because he was
    “den[ied] . . . the right to effective representation as guaranteed by the 6th Amendment
    to the United States Constitution,” Hewitt was later fired as a police officer, and
    Quintanilla’s conviction (and, presumably, his deportation) would have a “devastating
    effect” on his children.
    Penal Code section 1385 provides, in part, “The judge or magistrate may, either
    of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in
    furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” “ ‘A defendant has no right to
    make a motion, and the trial court has no obligation to make a ruling, under
    section 1385.’ ” 
    (Polanski, supra
    , 180 Cal.App.4th at p. 527, quoting People v.
    Carmony (2004) 
    33 Cal. 4th 367