United States v. Vittek , 228 F. App'x 469 ( 2007 )
[…] PSR determined that Vittek’s base offense level —— for a drug
    dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or
    dispense, a controlled substance.”
    5
    
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (b)(1)(C) states, in pertinent part, that,
    “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in section 859, 860, or 861 of this
    title, any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall
    be sentenced as follows: . . . (C) In the case of a controlled
    substance in schedule I or II, . . . to a term of imprisonment of
    not more than 20 years . . . .”
    6
    Section (a) of 
    21 U.S.C. § 860
    , “Distribution or
    manufacturing in or near schools and colleges,” states in relevant
    part:
    “(a) Penalty
    Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) . . . of
    this title by distributing, possessing with intent to
    distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or
    on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property
    comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or
    secondary school or a public or private college, junior
    college, or university, or a playground . . . is . . .
    subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized by
    section 841(b) of this title; and (2) at least twice any
    term of supervised release authorized by section 841(b)
    of this title for a first offense. . . .”
    7
    Confusingly, the district court’s statement of reasons
    indicates that Vittek’s total offense level was 41. We assume this
    was a typographical error by the court reporter, as the district
    court adopted the PSR without change and the PSR determined that