In re R.B. CA2/1 ( 2015 )
[…] notwithstanding his learning disability; and several teachers wrote letters on his behalf to
    the court. The probation report acknowledged these positive factors and recommended
    that appellant be “placed on 790 DEJ grant of probation.”
    The juvenile court did not specify the positive or negative factors that impacted its
    decision. Nevertheless, we conclude the court reasonably could have been concerned by
    negative aspects of appellant’s case. For example, in urging the court not to reduce the
    3
    A minor is eligible for DEJ under section 790, subdivision (a) if all the following
    circumstances exist:
    “(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the
    commission of a felony offense.
    “(2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b)
    of Section 707.
    “(3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the
    Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities.
    “(4) The minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked
    without being completed.