In re R.B. CA2/1 ( 2015 )
[…] misdemeanor. The court granted that request and appellant admitted the truth of the
    allegation. The matter proceeded to disposition and the court sustained the petition. The
    court found appellant suitable for DEJ, pursuant to section 725. Nevertheless, the court
    declined to order DEJ and declared appellant a ward of the court under section 6022 and
    ordered him placed home on probation.
    1All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless
    otherwise indicated.
    2 In pertinent part, section 602, subdivision (a) states: “[A]ny person who is under
    18 years of age when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any
    ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance
    establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court,
    which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.”
    2
    DISCUSSION
    Appellant maintains that once the juvenile court reduced the allegation to a
    misdemeanor, it should have imposed a nonwardship probation under section 725,
    subdivision (a), instead of declaring him a ward of the court and ordering him home on
    probation.