United States v. Boateng ( 2021 )
[…] “A factual finding is clearly
    erroneous only if ‘based on the record as a whole, we are left with the definite
    and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting United
    States v. Teel, 
    691 F.3d 578
    , 585 (5th Cir. 2012)).
    Federal courts have no inherent authority to order restitution as part
    of a criminal sentence; they may do so only pursuant to statutory authority.
    United States v. Espinoza, 
    677 F.3d 730
    , 732 (5th Cir. 2012). The district
    court’s award of restitution in this case is governed by 
    18 U.S.C. § 3556
    ,
    which provides that “[t]he court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who
    has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with
    [18 U.S.C. §] 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with [18 U.S.C.
    §] 3663.” In 1982, Congress enacted the Victim and Witness Protection Act,
    codified at 
    18 U.S.C. § 3663
     (“VWPA”), which authorizes district courts to,
    in their discretion, order restitution for crime victims. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3663