City of Orono v. Jay T. Nygard ( 2015 )
[…] See 
    id.
     Just because the Nygards
    failed to persuade the district court on the merits of their argument does not mean that the
    district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the dispute that the Nygards
    brought to that court.
    The Nygards’ second unpersuasive argument is that the district court lacked
    subject matter jurisdiction because the Nygards did not exhaust their administrative
    remedies by filing an administrative appeal. This argument fails because the Nygards
    read the relevant statute backward. Subdivision 2 of section 462.361 states that “[i]n
    actions brought under this section, a municipality may raise as a defense the fact that the
    complaining party has not attempted to remedy the grievance by use of procedures
    available for that purpose under ordinance or charter.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 2 (2014) (emphasis
    added). The statute provides that only the municipality may use the exhaustion-of-
    administrative-remedies defense; the applicant may not raise the defense. See 
    id.
     And