Mayol v. Rowlls ( 2015 )
[…] accordance with the Mohave County long distance parenting guidelines.2
    Father timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-
    120.21(A)(1) and -2101(A)(1).
    DISCUSSION
    I.      Father’s Argument that the Trial Court Lacked Authority to
    Address the Modification Request Absent a Formal Petition is
    Moot.
    ¶9           Father argues the trial court exceeded its authority in
    addressing Mother’s request in the absence of a formal petition for
    modification in accordance with Arizona Rule of Family Law Procedure
    91(D) and A.R.S. § 25-411.
    ¶10             Section 25-411(A) provides, in relevant part:
    A person shall not make a motion to modify a legal decision-
    making or parenting time decree earlier than one year after its
    date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of
    affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present
    environment may seriously endanger the child’s physical,
    mental, moral or emotional health. . . . Six months after a joint
    legal decision-making order is entered, a parent may petition
    the court for modification of the order based on the failure of
    the other parent to comply with the provisions of the order.
    A motion or petition to modify an order shall meet the
    requirements of this section.
    Section 25-411(L) further requires any request for modification of legal