3 HAROLD V. “JACK” GARRETT, Deceased,
[…] 7
    1 the mortgaged property are not obligors of the note, we reiterate that, because
    2 Appellees entered into a stipulated order whereby they settled all claims against
    3 Decedent’s estate—the only obligor on the note—there was no obligation remaining
    4 due under the note and, as such, the mortgage was fully satisfied and no longer subject
    5 to a foreclosure lawsuit. [See CN 9] See Simon, 1966-NMSC-170, ¶ 13 (also stating
    6 that “a mortgage is but an incident to the debt, the payment of which it secures”); see
    7 also NMSA 1978, § 48-7-4(A) (1991) (stating that, when a debt has been fully
    8 satisfied, the mortgagee has a duty to “cause the full satisfaction of it to be entered of
    9 record in the office of the county clerk of the county where the mortgage or deed of
    10 trust is recorded”).
    11   {8}   Thus, for the reasons stated in this opinion and set forth in this Court’s notice
    12 of proposed disposition, we reverse and remand for dismissal of the foreclosure
    13 action.
    14   {9}   IT IS SO ORDERED.