3 HAROLD V. “JACK” GARRETT, Deceased,
[…] 2 the only obligor on the note at the time of Decedent’s death was Decedent, and since
    3 Appellees settled all claims against Decedent’s estate, there was no debt remaining
    4 due on the notes. [See CN 8–9] See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-604(a) (2009) (stating that
    5 “[a] person entitled to enforce an instrument . . . may discharge the obligation of a
    6 party to pay the instrument . . . by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights
    7 against the party by a signed record”); NMSA 1978, § 55-3-601(a) (1992) (stating that
    8 the “obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged as stated in this article
    9 or by an act or agreement with the party which would discharge an obligation to pay
    10 money under a simple contract” (emphasis added)); cf. NMSA 1978, § 55-3-602(a)
    11 (2009) (stating that, to the extent a payment is made on an instrument, “the obligation
    12 of the party obliged to pay the instrument is discharged”).