People v. Carrillo CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] their bargain should not be allowed to trifle with the courts by attempting to better
    the bargain through the appellate process. [Citations.]” (People v. Chatmon
    (2005) 
    129 Cal. App. 4th 771
    , 773.)
    The People contend appellant received the benefit of Proposition 36 by
    obtaining his immediate release following his plea. As appellant’s counsel noted,
    however, it is probable that due to his favorable O.R. report, appellant would have
    obtained an immediate release in any event. (See § 1270, subd. (a) [“Any person
    who has been arrested for, or charged with, an offense other than a capital offense
    may be released on his or her own recognizance by a court . . . .”].) Accordingly,
    the People have identified no benefit that appellant received for having consented
    to a plea agreement pursuant to Proposition 36 instead of DEJ.
    Additionally, we discern no public policy reason for precluding appellant