People v. Carrillo CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] Additionally, we discern no public policy reason for precluding appellant
    from seeking DEJ. Nothing indicates that appellant was trifling with the trial
    courts. The record shows that when appellant pled guilty on June 20, no one knew
    whether he was eligible for DEJ. When defense counsel determined appellant was
    eligible, he promptly informed the trial court and requested DEJ prior to
    sentencing. Once appellant requested DEJ, the trial court should have exercised its
    discretion in determining whether appellant was suitable for DEJ. (See § 1000.2
    [“The court shall hold a hearing and, after consideration of any information
    relevant to its decision, shall determine if the defendant consents to further
    proceedings under this chapter and if the defendant should be granted deferred
    entry of judgment. If the court does not deem the defendant a person who would
    be benefited by deferred entry of judgment, or if the defendant does not consent to
    participate, the proceedings shall continue as in any other case”].) The appropriate
    6
    remedy is to remand the matter to the trial court to hold a hearing on whether
    appellant should be granted DEJ. (See People v. Dyas (1979) 
    100 Cal. App. 3d 464
    ,
    470 [setting aside judgment of conviction and remanding matter to trial court to