Conner v. Cedars-Sinai Med. Center CA2/2 ( 2015 )
[…] Health and Safety Code section 120990, which requires “medical care provider[s]” “or
    [other] person[s] who administer [an HIV] test” to ensure the patient who is tested
    “receives timely information and counseling, as appropriate, to explain the results and the
    implications for the patient’s health” (id., subd. (h)), but this section does “not apply to a
    clinical laboratory” (id., subd. (i)), so provides no basis for liability against Cedars in this
    case.)
    Health and Safety Code section 121022 obligates “health care providers and
    laboratories [to] report cases of HIV infection to the local [public] health officer.” (Id.,
    subd. (a).) Section 121023 imposes a similar duty on “crime laborator[ies] . . . to report
    all CD4+ T-Cell test results to the local health officer.” (Id., subd. (a).)
    Under the negligence per se doctrine, negligence is to be presumed from a
    defendant’s violation of a statute that proximately results in injury as long as (1) the
    11
    statute “was designed to prevent” that type of injury, and (2) the injured plaintiff was