Cannon v. U.S. Dept. of Justice, U.S. Parole Com'n ( 1992 )
[…] § 553).
    10
    a   timely,    mandatory       release     date    determination       and      that    the
    jurisdiction     to     make    a   redetermination         in   light     of     changed
    circumstances     remains       exclusively        with    the   Commission.29          Any
    perceived inconvenience or difficulty with this scheme is more
    appropriately addressed to the Congress.
    Total Sentence Less than Foreign-Court-Imposed Sentence
    The     Commission       urges      that    the     language    of     18     U.S.C.
    § 4106A(b)(1)(C) which provides that "[t]he combined periods of
    imprisonment      and    supervised         release       that   result      from      [the
    Commission's]      determination           shall    not     exceed     the      term    of
    imprisonment     imposed       by   the    foreign      court    on   that    offender"
    authorizes a release date determination that results in a total
    sentence which is less than the foreign-court-imposed sentence.
    While we agree that the statute may be susceptible of such a
    reading, when construed in light of the Treaty it becomes apparent