United States v. Roberth Rojas , 812 F.3d 382 ( 2016 )
[…] jurisdiction in the “district in which the offender . . . is first brought.” 8 
    Id. The court
    observed that there is no judicial district at Guantanamo Bay, and
    concluded that, as a result, Guantanamo Bay is not part of “the United States”
    for purposes of determining proper venue. Id.; see also United States v. Fuentes,
    
    877 F.2d 895
    , 900 (11th Cir. 1989) (“Because the United States Naval Base at
    Guantanamo Bay does not have a federal district court, it is not a district
    within the meaning of 46 U.S.C.[] § 1903(f).”). The Eleventh Circuit’s reasoning
    in Ahumedo–Avendano is persuasive with respect to 21 U.S.C. § 959(c). That
    statute states that the trial “shall” be “in the United States district court at the
    point of entry where such person enters the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 959(c)
    (emphasis added). Like § 3238, § 959(c) links the “point of entry” to a judicial
    district. The first judicial district that the defendants entered was the Eastern
    District of Texas. Thus, we conclude that venue in the Eastern District of Texas