United States v. Roberth Rojas , 812 F.3d 382 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
    4 The government argues that the criminalization of the
    defendants’ conduct is justified under the protective and territorial principles.
    Under the protective principle, a country can “enforce criminal laws
    wherever and by whomever the act is performed that threatens the country’s
    security or directly interferes with its governmental operations.” 
    Id. at 395.
    In
    Lawrence, we held that the protective principle justified the extraterritorial
    application of 21 U.S.C. § 959(b), which criminalizes the manufacture,
    distribution, or possession of a controlled substance by “any United States
    citizen on board any aircraft, or any person on board an aircraft owned by a
    United States citizen or registered in the United States,” because “Congress
    has demonstrated . . . that it considers the international drug trade to be a
    major threat to the safety of the United States.” 
    Id. at 391,
    395. Lawrence does
    not directly control this appeal, which concerns a different subsection of the