United States v. Roberth Rojas , 812 F.3d 382 ( 2016 )
[…] acts. This question requires us to consider the presumption against
    extraterritorial application of United States law, whether extraterritorial
    application is consistent with international law, and the demands of
    constitutional due process.
    Generally, there is a presumption against the extraterritorial
    application of United States law. See Kiobel v. Royal Dutch Petrol. Co., 133 S.
    Ct. 1659, 1664 (2013). But that presumption is overcome when “a statute
    gives . . . clear indication of an extraterritorial application.” 
    Id. Here, 21
    U.S.C.
    § 959, which concerns manufacture and distribution of cocaine with the intent
    to import, expressly states that the statute “is intended to reach acts of
    manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of
    the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 959(c); see United States v. Villanueva, 
    408 F.3d 193
    , 199 (5th Cir. 2005) (“Congress intended that the prohibition of attempts
    to import drugs should apply to attempts made wholly outside of our borders.”
    (quoting 
    Perez–Herrera, 610 F.2d at 291
    )).