In re Estate of Brewer , 2015 IL App (2d) 140706 ( 2015 )
[…] 2-615 are reviewed de novo. 
    Id. Further, to
    the extent that we must interpret any provision of
    the Probate Act, we do so de novo. In re Estate of Poole, 
    207 Ill. 2d 393
    , 401 (2003).
    ¶ 12   “[R]evocation of a will is a matter of intent, an act of the mind of the testator manifested
    by some physical act.” In re Estate of Davies, 
    5 Ill. App. 3d 15
    , 16 (1972). To be effective, the
    act that manifests the intent must be one of those described by the Probate Act. In re Will of
    Barrie, 
    393 Ill. 111
    , 115-16 (1946). Section 4-7(a) of the Probate Act provides:
    -4-
    
    2015 IL App (2d) 140706
    “A will may be revoked only (1) by burning, cancelling, tearing or obliterating it by the
    testator himself or by some person in his presence and by his direction and consent, (2) by
    the execution of a later will declaring the revocation, (3) by a later will to the extent that it
    is inconsistent with the prior will or (4) by the execution of an instrument declaring the
    revocation and signed and attested in the manner prescribed by this Article for the signing
    and attestation of a will.” 755 ILCS 5/4-7(a) (West 2012).
    Hannah argues that Tyler cancelled his original will by virtue of certain markings that he made to
    a copy of that will. According to Hannah, cancellation of a copy of a will is a sufficient