Haissam Choucair v. Don Starkey ( 2015 )
[…] Summary
    disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) should be granted when the affidavits or other
    documentary evidence show that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that the moving
    party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 
    Smith, 460 Mich. at 454-455
    . To avoid summary
    disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), the party opposing the motion must show, by way of
    affidavit or other evidence, that a genuine issue of fact exists for trial. Smith, 
    460 Mich. 455
    n 2;
    MCR 2.116(G)(4).
    MCL 257.627(1) states, in relevant part, that “[a] person shall not operate a vehicle upon
    a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance
    ahead.” MCL 257.402(a), states, in relevant part:
    In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence,
    that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of