Haissam Choucair v. Don Starkey ( 2015 )
[…] party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 
    Smith, 460 Mich. at 454-455
    . To avoid summary
    disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), the party opposing the motion must show, by way of
    affidavit or other evidence, that a genuine issue of fact exists for trial. Smith, 
    460 Mich. 455
    n 2;
    MCR 2.116(G)(4).
    MCL 257.627(1) states, in relevant part, that “[a] person shall not operate a vehicle upon
    a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance
    ahead.” MCL 257.402(a), states, in relevant part:
    In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence,
    that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of
    another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any
    highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle
    shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. [Emphasis added].
    “The statutory presumption of negligence under MCL 257.402(a) may be rebutted by
    showing the existence of a sudden emergency.” White v Taylor Distribution Co, 
    482 Mich. 136
    ,
    139; 753 NW2d 591 (2008).