Benjamin Georgis v. Majid Shammami ( 2015 )
[…] Plaintiff relies on statements by his attorney at the summary disposition hearing to the
    effect that the trustee’s attorney supported plaintiff’s present action. However, plaintiff has not
    cited any authority allowing him to bring a claim belonging to the bankruptcy estate, or to
    substitute the bankruptcy trustee as the real party in interest, based on an alleged agreement
    reached after he obtained a discharge from the bankruptcy court. Further, plaintiff has not
    shown that the claims were properly abandoned by the trustee after notice and a hearing. 11
    USC 554(a) states that “[a]fter notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the
    estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the
    estate.” As observed in 
    Young, 294 Mich. App. at 147
    , there can be no abandonment of
    unscheduled property. Thus, we reject plaintiff’s argument that the claims were properly
    abandoned by the bankruptcy trustee.