State of Minnesota v. Tyler Thomas Devries Morse ( 2015 )
[…] The statute presumably does not require that drivers “hug the curb”
    through the turn or begin and end the turn in lanes used for parking when there are no
    cars parked in those lanes. Conversely, if one encounters a double-parked delivery van in
    one’s lane of travel, turning from or into the opposing lane of travel may be as close as
    practicable. Driving a bus, or semi-truck, or car with a trailer, one may find it physically
    necessary to turn into the opposing lane. Therefore, the interpretation of the right-turn
    1
    Subdivision one, subpart a of 
    Minn. Stat. § 169.19
     was amended in 2014 to read:
    “Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, both the approach for a right turn and a
    right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the
    roadway. When necessary to accommodate vehicle configuration, a driver is permitted to
    make a right turn into the farthest lane of a roadway with two or more lanes in the same
    direction in order to make a U-turn at a reduced conflict intersection, if it is safe to do
    so.” 2014 Minn. Laws ch. 287, § 10. Because appellant’s offense occurred prior to the
    effective date of the amendment, we only consider the earlier version of the statute.
    9
    traffic law, and a determination of whether it was violated, requires analysis of all the