Parker v. District of Columbia ( 2018 )
[…] confer a property interest sufficient to invoke due process rights).
    Neither Mr. Parker nor Defendants point to a specific provision of District of Columbia
    law that might create a property interest in benefits for participating in Project Empowerment.
    Likewise, neither points to authority that might support Defendants’ contention that such benefits
    are given discretionarily. The Court cannot, though, of course, take this silence to mean that no
    such provisions exist—especially, for the purpose of assessing a motion for summary judgment.
    D.C. Code § 32-1331 provides that “[t]he Mayor shall establish and implement a program . . . to
    provide transitional employment for District of Columbia residents residing in persistent problem
    areas who face barriers to employment due to deficiencies in education, work experience, work
    training, work skills, prior incarceration, or the loss of certain occupations or industries from the
    economy of the District of the Washington Metropolitan Area.” D.C. Code § 32-1331(a).
    Though the record does not establish whether Project Empowerment was created under this
    provision, based on the parties’ descriptions of the program, it seems to fit the bill.