State of Minnesota v. Francisco Cleofus Mountain ( 2015 )
[…] “mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless,” and causes that
    individual personal injury. 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.342
    , subd. 1(e)(ii) (2012). Mountain argues
    that M.B. was not physically helpless.
    A person is physically helpless if she “is (a) asleep or not conscious, (b) unable to
    withhold consent or to withdraw consent because of a physical condition, or (c) unable to
    communicate nonconsent and the condition is known or reasonably should have been
    known to the actor.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.341
    , subd. 9 (2012). Consent is present when
    “words or overt actions . . . indicat[e] a freely given present agreement to perform a
    particular sexual act with the actor. Consent does not mean . . . that the complainant
    failed to resist a particular sexual act.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 4(a) (2012). A person who is physically
    helpless cannot consent to a sexual act. 
    Id.,
     subd. 4(b) (2012).
    The circumstances proved include: (1) M.B. had taken DayQuil because she was