Seth B. v. Orleans Parish School Board , 810 F.3d 961 ( 2016 )
[…] considering whether Seth’s IEE complied with Bulletin 1508’s criteria, we
    must determine the criteria relevant to that inquiry. Appellants argue that
    many of the IEE’s 31 alleged nonconformities are illusory because they relate
    to criteria that were never legally applicable to Seth’s IEE in the first place. 45
    Their argument has several facets.
    First, appellants contend that OPSB may only apply criteria “employed
    at the initiation of an evaluation,” and not “content-based” criteria. They cite
    
    34 C.F.R. § 300.502
    (e)(1), which provides that “[i]f an independent educational
    evaluation is at public expense, the criteria under which the evaluation is
    obtained, including the location of the evaluation and the qualifications of the
    43  The ALJ does appear to have erred by failing to hold a due process hearing where
    the parties could confront and cross-examine witnesses, see 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (h)(2), but
    district courts are permitted to “grant such relief” as they determine appropriate. See