Seth B. v. Orleans Parish School Board , 810 F.3d 961 ( 2016 )
[…] No. 15-30164
    IV.
    The majority contends that absent a substantial-compliance standard,
    schools will treat IEE reimbursement “as a privilege to be granted at their dis-
    cretion” and thus effectively deny parents’ right to an IEE, undermining the
    purposes of the Act. 14 Yet, if the majority is concerned that school districts will
    employ arcane criteria and exacting formatting requirements to avoid paying
    for IEEs, there is already a mechanism built into the regulation to protect
    against such impositions. Section 300.502(e)(1) requires an IEE to follow the
    same criteria that the school uses to conduct its evaluations “to the extent those
    criteria are consistent with the parent’s right to an [IEE].” If the school’s cri-
    teria effectively prohibit parents from ever having an IEE conducted at public
    expense, parents are entitled to bring a due-process hearing to challenge these
    criteria. See 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.507
    (a)(1) (2015). If such criteria are inappropri-