Seth B. v. Orleans Parish School Board , 810 F.3d 961 ( 2016 )
[…] I.
    Though my colleagues observe that this court has used a substantial-
    compliance standard in other applications of the IDEA, those cases involved a
    distinct statutory basis. All of the cases cited by the majority relate to whether
    a school’s alleged failure to develop or implement an individualized education
    plan (“IEP”) deprived students of a free and appropriate public education
    (“FAPE”). 1 That is an inquiry considerably different from whether an indepen-
    dent educational evaluation (“IEE”) complies with state criteria.
    Title 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.502
    (e)(1) has a plain textual mandate: The criteria
    under which an IEE is obtained at public expense “must be the same as the
    criteria that the public agency uses when it initiates an evaluation.” (Empha-
    sis added.) And if the agency (the school) demonstrates that “the evaluation
    obtained by the parent did not meet agency criteria,” it need not pay for it.
    
    34 C.F.R. § 300.502
    (b)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). There is no qualifying language
    1 See Adam J. ex rel.