Seth B. v. Orleans Parish School Board , 810 F.3d 961 ( 2016 )
[…] analysis”).
    12 Cf. Klein Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Hovem, 
    690 F.3d 390
    , 395 (5th Cir. 2012) (applying the
    same standard in reviewing a “district court's decision that a school district failed to provide
    a FAPE under IDEA”).
    13 Id.; Sherri A.D. v. Kirby, 
    975 F.2d 193
    , 207 (5th Cir. 1992).
    5
    Case: 15-30164        Document: 00513341662           Page: 6     Date Filed: 01/13/2016
    No. 15-30164
    Disputes over IEE reimbursement are governed by an implementing
    regulation of the IDEA, 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.502
    , which reads in relevant part:
    (b) Parent right to evaluation at public expense.
    […]
    (2) If a parent requests an independent educational
    evaluation at public expense, the public agency must,
    without unnecessary delay, either—
    (i) File a due process complaint to request a hearing to
    show that its evaluation is appropriate; or
    (ii) Ensure that an independent educational
    evaluation is provided at public expense, unless the
    agency demonstrates in a hearing pursuant to §§
    300.507 through 300.513 that the evaluation obtained
    by the parent did not meet agency criteria. 14
    In this case, after appellants requested an IEE at public expense, OPSB
    neither requested a hearing to show that its own evaluation was appropriate,
    nor did it request a hearing to show that appellants’ evaluation failed to meet
    relevant criteria. Rather, appellants requested a hearing on the subject of
    reimbursement. They now claim that the regulation required OPSB to request
    a hearing, and that by failing to do so, the board waived its right to refuse
    reimbursement.
    The plain text of the regulation contradicts appellants’ reading. §
    300.502(b)(2)(ii) excuses an agency from paying for an IEE if the agency simply
    “demonstrates in a hearing . . . that the evaluation obtained by the parent did
    not meet agency criteria.” 15 It does not require the agency to “initiate” or
    “request” the hearing. In contrast, under (b)(2)(i), the agency must “file” a
    complaint and “request” a hearing if it wishes to decline reimbursement on the
    ground that its own evaluation was appropriate. This distinction strongly