Seth B. v. Orleans Parish School Board , 810 F.3d 961 ( 2016 )
[…] added).
    50 Cf. Rose v. Lundy, 
    455 U.S. 509
    , 517 (1982) (ambiguous statutes should be
    interpreted according to statutory purposes).
    51 Bd. of Educ. v. Rowley, 
    458 U.S. 176
    , 206 (1982) (discussing “the legislative
    conviction that adequate compliance with the procedures prescribed would in most cases
    assure much if not all of what Congress wished in the way of substantive content in an IEP”).
    52 With regard to the multidisciplinary team requirement specifically, petitioners
    argue that the use of the singular “examiner” in 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.502
    (a)(3)(i), which defines
    an IEE as “an evaluation conducted by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public
    agency responsible for the education of the child in question,” indicates that IEEs need not
    17
    Case: 15-30164        Document: 00513341662          Page: 18     Date Filed: 01/13/2016
    No. 15-30164
    § 300.502(e)(1), IEEs must use the same “criteria that the public agency uses.”