St. Paul's Evangelical v. Guide One Insurance ( 2010 )
[…] The district court appropriately set the date of the demand letter as the
    day on which interest on the judgment began to run.
    St. Paul’s also argues, contrary to Louisiana law, that the district court’s
    method of calculating prejudgment interest was improper in that it considered
    the amount due at the time of the demand letter and then applied subsequent
    6
    Case: 09-30414    Document: 00511143065       Page: 7   Date Filed: 06/15/2010
    No. 09-30414
    payments to the accrued interest, rather than to the principal. See L A . C IV.
    C ODE art. 1866 (“A payment made on principal and interest must be imputed
    first to the interest.”). The district court, in calculating interest, began with the
    principal deficiency at the time of Quick Response’s demand letter and then
    applied St. Paul’s payments at the times that they were made, all as required by
    Louisiana law.
    B. Attorney’s Fees
    St.